The data says the most likely scenario for this match is Over 2.5.
%52Of 10 matches that look this likely, this happens in about 5.Missed
Other scenarios
Both score%55
Mansfield Town win%50
Under 2.5%48
Not both score%45
Draw%26
Notts County win%25
Why?
Mansfield Town: 3+ goals in 7 of their last 10 home matches.
Last 5 matches
Mansfield TownW4-1W3-0D1-1W2-1L0-2
Notts CountyD1-1W2-0L0-2W5-1L1-2
Last 13 meetings
8Mansfield Town won
2Draw
3Notts County won
2.7 Goals per game6/13 Over 2.56/13 Both score
Handicap and HT/FT history
By how much the games ended, and at half-time; home side at home, visitors away.
Mansfield Town · last 10 at home1/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).8/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).4/10games led at half-time.Won 3 of the 4 games it led at half-time.
Notts County · last 10 away0/10games won by 2 or more (what a 0:1 handicap needs).7/10games not lost, or lost by just 1 (what a 1:0 handicap needs).2/10games led at half-time.Won 1 of the 2 games it led at half-time.
Corners and cards
Each side's own corners and cards; home side at home, visitors away, recent games with statistics.
Mansfield Town · last 10 at home5.7 corners, 2.3 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners7/10Over 4.5 corners6/10Over 5.5 corners
Premium members onlyLikely scores, likely scorers, corner, card and half chances.
Mansfield Town · League One
4W 3D 3LScored 18 · conceded 152.5 Üst 7/10KG 6/10
Notts County · League One
2W 4D 4LScored 10 · conceded 132.5 Üst 3/10KG 6/10
Mansfield Town · All games
4W 3D 3LScored 17 · conceded 152.5 Üst 6/10KG 5/10
Notts County · All games
3W 3D 4LScored 13 · conceded 122.5 Üst 3/10KG 6/10
Missing players
No absentees reported
Starting line-ups
Mansfield Town · 3-1-4-2
1L. Roberts
5R. Sweeney
9J. Bowery
23A. Oshilaja
3S. McLaughlin
13J. Russell
22N. Moriah-Welsh
24R. Hendry
25L. Reed
14M. Smith
19T. Roberts
Bench
K. Knoyle, E. Hewitt, L. Bolton, F. Blake-Tracy, O. Dodgson, G. Maris, R. Oates
Notts County · 3-4-2-1
3R. McDonald
4J. Bedeau
This fixture at Mansfield Town's ground
The meetings the home side hosted, of the last 5
5Mansfield Town won
0Draw
0Notts County won
Mansfield Town last won here on Feb 3, 2024: Mansfield Town 1-0 Notts County.Notts County won none of the last 5 here.3.2 goals a game here · over 2.5 3/5 · BTTS 2/5
Last 13 meetings
8Mansfield Town won
2Draw
3Notts County won
2.7 Goals per game6/13 Over 2.56/13 Both score
Previous meetings
Mansfield Town – Notts CountyFebruary 3, 2024 · League Two1-0
Notts County – Mansfield TownOctober 14, 2023 · League Two1-4
Notts County – Mansfield TownFebruary 16, 2019 · League Two1-0
Mansfield Town – Notts CountyDecember 8, 2018 · League Two
5/10
Over 0.5 cards10/10
Over 1.5 cards9/10
Notts County · last 10 away3.5 corners, 2.4 cards a gameOver 3.5 corners4/10Over 4.5 corners3/10Over 5.5 corners2/10Over 0.5 cards10/10Over 1.5 cards8/10
Mansfield Town · last 10 at home: 3+ goals 7 times7/10
Mansfield Town: 10 games · Notts County: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.8Goals scored (avg)0.8
1.8Goals conceded (avg)1.5
3.6Total goals per gameleague 2.82.3
8/10Over 0.5league %9210/10
8/10Over 1.5league %798/10
7/10Over 2.5league %543/10
4/10Over 3.5league %312/10
3/10Over 4.5league %150/10
7/10Both scoreleague %585/10
2/10Clean sheets2/10
3/10Failed to score3/10
Mansfield Town: 10 games · Notts County: 10 games · league average in grey
Goals
1.7Goals scored (avg)1.3
1.5Goals conceded (avg)1.2
3.2Total goals per gameleague 2.82.5
9/10Over 0.5league %9210/10
8/10Over 1.5league %799/10
6/10Over 2.5league %543/10
4/10Over 3.5league %311/10
3/10Over 4.5league %151/10
5/10Both scoreleague %586/10
2/10Clean sheets1/10
4/10Failed to score3/10
The real story of the match
What the score doesn't tell: chances, probabilities and broken runs.
%25 Played 1000 times on these chances (xG), Mansfield Town win 502, 249 end level and Notts County win 250. The actual result comes up 250 times in 1000.
1.61 – 1.06 The score the chances deserved (xG): Mansfield Town 1.61 – 1.06 Notts County.
%25 Our model's pre-match chance of an Notts County win.